Travel Visa

5 Steps To Apply Australian Tourist Visa For Philippine Passport Holder With Only Certificate of Enrolment

Application of Philippines passport holders for Australian tourist visa is now made easy and fast. You can apply online or thru visa application centre.

Australia is the the home of marine biodiversities, amazing beaches, different wildlife species and large expanse of  ‘outback’ areas. It is also a continent and with variety of weather and seasons. 

Philippine airlines, Qantas and Cebu Pacific direct fly to Australia 3-5 times a week. Unfortunately, Filipino citizens need a tourist visa to travel Aussie. So, here are the steps on how to apply for Australian tourist visa for Filipino.

 

 1. Read and Gather Information

It is important to read on what kind of visa do you need and documents you need to prepare for the application. Visitor Visa allows you to visit family or friends, as a tourist or holiday, on business activities and even studying within 3 months.

The Australian embassy do not provide a sticker on the passport anymore, so there’s no need to send your passport when you apply. Embassy will send an electronic travel visa in your email address when your application is approved. This visa allows you to visit Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date of the grant of the visa and an entry for three months at a time.

This visa is for people applying for visiting visa or called subclass 600:

A. Tourist Stream Visa
B. Business Stream Visa

Links and forms you may need:

2. Create an ImmiAcount.

5 Steps To Apply Australian Tourist Visa For Philippine Passport Holder With Only Certificate of Enrolment

You can apply direct to online using this website and attach documents  using PDF format. The account is a front door to online application or thru visa application centre. You can also check the progress of your application just make sure to provide a valid email address and check frequently your email.

Register for an ImmiAccount here.

3. Gather Documents

I submitted these documents to visa application centre. It is advised to submit as much supporting documents to prove that you can afford to fund your trip and your real intention why you should be granted a visa. You  should have a strong reason to come back to Philippines. All documents that you will submit can be photocopied or an original with the stamp of “Certified True Copy” by notary public. I went to Makati notary public and payed Php 500.00 for all the pages stamped. 

When traveling abroad, one of the important thing to have is travel insurance or medical insurance. Learned from my own experience that I was sick and had medical check-up when I was in Sydney. I reimbursed all my medical expenses and prescription medicines from my doctors  when I got back to Philippines. I got my travel insurance at Standard Insurance.

If you don’t have an approved Australian tourist visa yet, do not purchase a flight ticket. You will waste your money when Australian embassy rejects your  application.

I was studying Culinary Arts and I only submitted the certificate of enrolment together with the general requirements. 

Employed:

  • Approved vacation leave signed by direct manager
  • Company ID
  • Employment certificate 
  • Payslip (within 3 months)
  • Income Tax Return (Form 1701)

Businessman:

  • DTI registration
  • BIR registration (Form 2303)
  • Income Tax Return (Form 1701)

Student:

  • Certified true copy of certificate of enrolment

General requirements:

  • Certified true copy of my passport bio page and all pages with stamp
  • Authenticated birth certificate
  • Bank statement
  • Certified true copy of my friend’s bank statement 
  • Travel Insurance
  • Certified true copy of an invitation letter from my friend 
  • Chat conversations with my friend 
  • Certified true copy of my friend’s passport bio page 
  • Photos with my friend 
  • Booked accommodation
  • NBI clearance
  • Travel Itinerary

4. Lodge your Application

Attach your documents using scanned PDF format files if you choose an online application. In my experienced, I submitted at VFS Global Makati. Better if you lodge your application to the nearest VFS Global centre from your place. 

Applicants may submit their completed Visa Application form enclosed in brown envelope along with all the required supporting documents. You may submit your documents in-person or by a representative via the Australian Visa Application Centre. Working schedule from Monday to Friday 8:00am-3:00pm (except public holidays). 

You may come as a walk-in applicant as well at the visa application center to submit your application. VFS Global centre strongly advise to make a prior appointment to attend the visa application centre. Booked an appointment to get priority number and avoid long queues and waiting time.

VFS Global Contact Info:
Email address: info.auph@vfshelpline.com
Call Centre: 02 790-4900

Manila
VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc.,
Mezzanine Floor Unit M01, Ecoplaza Building,2305
Chino Roces Avenue Extension Makati City,
Metro Manila 1231

Cebu
VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc.,
9th Floor, Keppel Center, Unit 905, Samar Loop
cor. Cardinal Rosales Avenue,
Cebu Business Park, Cebu City 6000

 

5. Pay your Application 

The amount I  payed for my visa fee was Php4,900.00 or AUD130. My account was from BPI and bought my manager’s check there. The logistic fee was Php629.00. Please check the price estimator for the updated visa fee here.

The VFS Global centre will not accept cash or card for the visa. Manager’s check payable to “Australian Embassy”. The amount should be in Philippine peso.

Waiting time for the result of visitor visa will be days to a month. After you submit your application, you will receive a text message or an email of Acknowledgement Receipt. I had no feedback right after I submitted my application. My application granted took more than a month. I submitted my application on July 28 and granted on September 4, 2015.

5 Steps To Apply Australian Tourist Visa For Philippine Passport Holder With Only Certificate of Enrolment

Disclaimer: I am not connected with Australian embassy or with any travel agency. This blog was from my personal experience.

3 thoughts on “5 Steps To Apply Australian Tourist Visa For Philippine Passport Holder With Only Certificate of Enrolment

  1. I’m typically to blogging and i really respect your content. The article has actually peaks my interest. I’m going to bookmark your website and keep checking for brand spanking new information.

  2. Hi! i have a question, what if my sponsor wont be able to submit his Certificate of employment will that still be oki? though i already have his bank statement, payslips, his bio page, invitation letter together with a notarized affidavit of support, scanned company id and his proof of accommodation. Im just worried that it will have an impact once i lodge my application within this week.
    Thank you!

  3. Additionally, anyone can apply for an ETA for Australia if they’re citizen from these following countries: Brunei-Darussalam, Canada, Hong Kong (SAR PRC), Japan,
    Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, and the United States of America. Obviously, they can apply directly on the government website https://www.eta.immi.gov.au/ETAS3/etas or opt to apply through a third party like this one https://www.travelvisaaustralia.com.au/, just like I did because I don’t want a hassle on my application and I want an ETA fast so there. Anyhow, Philippines is also a great place to visit but unfortunately, it’s not on the list of the eligible countries.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *